Castor Oil - USP (8 fl. oz.)

Castor Oil - USP (8 fl. oz.)

Coconut Organic Oil MCT 60/40 Fractionated (8 fl. oz.)

$11.99
SKU
coconutoil

100% Pure MCTs of Capric and Caprylic Triglycerides extracted from Certified Organic Coconut Oil. Great healthy fat source for special diets such as keto and vegan! Add a tablespoon in coffee, smoothies, shakes and more.

MCT Oil, short for medium-chain triglycerides, is highly sought after by a variety of industries and applications from end-users to nutritional and supplement innovators, personal-care and cosmetic formulators, to private-label and contract manufacturers. MCT Oil 60/40 is a highly stable, liquid at room temperature, colorless and virtually odorless material containing high levels of Caprylic (C8) and Capric (C10) fatty acids.

Medium-chain fatty acids are most commonly extracted from palm kernel oil or coconut oil. This particular item code C1000 is palm-derived MCT oil whereas our Fractionated Coconut oil, item code C1005 or the organic option under item code C1006, are medium-chain triglycerides extracted from coconut oil. The origin of the medium-chain triglycerides should have no bearing on the functionality of the material.

More Information
Subscription No
Customer Questions
No Questions
Please, mind that only logged in users can submit questions

Extraction Method: Esterification

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Coconut Kernel

Origin: Sri Lanka

The term Triglyceride refers to the number of carbon atoms in the fatty acids. Long-Chain Fatty Acids contain 13–21 carbons, Medium-Chain Fatty (MCT) Acids have 6-12 carbon atoms, and Short-Chain Fatty Acids have fewer than 6 carbon atoms. The benefits of the shorter chain length of the fatty acids is that MCTs are rapidly broken down and absorbed into the body. NDA's Medium Chain Triglycerides – MCT 60/40 Oil is made of Caproic Acid (C6), Caprylic Acid (C8), and Capric Acid (C10) fatty acids.

Description: The vast majority of MCT 60/40 Oil sold in the market is of Palm origin or a mixture of Palm and Coconut. Our Coconut Fractionated Oil is produced 100% from Coconuts.

The MCT 60/40 Fractionated 100% Coconut Organic Oil (Coconut Fractionated) does not go solid at room temperature. This oil stays liquid and clear. It is highly stable and resistant to oxidation for use in creams, lotions, and many other cosmetic preparations for skin and hair. Because it is chemically indifferent to other cosmetic ingredients, it acts as a viscosity regulator and assists in the dispersion of pigments and other additives. Further, it penetrates the skin readily, thus acting as a carrier for transdermal therapeutic ingredients. This ability to transport Essential Oils and actives makes it an oil of choice among medical practitioners and massage therapists.

Our MCT 60/40 Fractionated 100% Coconut Organic Oil (Coconut Fractionated) meets the quality standards of the FDA, Health Canada, and the European Pharmacopoeia for use in Health & Beauty products.

Color: Clear, colorless to very pale yellow liquid.

Aromatic Description: Coconut Fractionated Organic Oil has a characteristic scent to it.

Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Non-greasy and absorbs easily into the skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

Cautions: Allergic reactions to this oil is a possibility, though less so than regular coconut.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.