Black Cumin Seed Carrier Oil - Virgin (8 fl. oz.)

Black Cumin Seed Carrier Oil - Virgin (8 fl. oz.)

Coconut Organic Oil MCT 60/40 Fractionated  (8 fl. oz.)

Coconut Organic Oil MCT 60/40 Fractionated (8 fl. oz.)

Castor Oil - USP (8 fl. oz.)

$9.99
SKU
castoroil

Castor Oil is expeller pressed from Ricinus communis seeds through a mechanical process and is further refined and filtered to result in a bland, lightly tinted oil. This popular ingredient is highly sought-after for its natural moisturizing and emollient properties.

USP grade castor oil is widely used throughout the cosmetic and personal case industry for standalone applications as well as an integral ingredient in formulations. Common products manufactured with castor oil include soap, hand creams, hair conditioners and balms, styling products and everyday topical cosmetic items. Additionally, castor oil is also used for several industrial applications such as in the manufacturing of lubricants, coatings and adhesives.

More Information
Subscription No
Customer Questions
No Questions
Please, mind that only logged in users can submit questions

Botanical Name: Ricinus communis.

Plant Part: Seeds.

Origin: India.

Processing Method: Expeller Pressed.

Color / Consistency / Absorption:  A slightly viscous clear, colourless to pale liquid.

Aromatic Description / Scent:  Odorless to a light oily scent.

Product Abstract: Castor oil, which is pressed from the seeds of the Castor Bean plant, has been used for health and beauty for millennium. It is massaged into nails and calluses, and added to shampoos and conditioners to treat split hairs and add volume. In small amounts, it is added to cold-processed soap formulations to increase lather, and is a popular ingredient in lip balms.

Shelf Life: Slow to go rancid when the oil is kept closed at a temperature below 18°C and kept away from light. Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.

Please note that the drum tap will not work for Castor Organic Carrier Oil as its consistency is too viscous.

Cautions: For external use only; a skin test is recommended prior to use.

Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.