Black Cumin Seed Carrier Oil - Virgin (8 fl. oz.)
Virgin Black Cumin Oil, also known as black seed oil, is cold-pressed extracted from the seeds of the Nigella sativa plant. This virgin oil is 100% pure with a dark amber to black color and a characteristic herbaceous aroma. Black cumin oil is widely used in nutraceutical formulations and throughout the nutritional supplement industry. It is a highly sought-after and reputable oil for its believed health benefits and personal care applications.
Botanical Name: Nigella sativa
Extraction Method: Cold-Pressed
Processing Type: Refined
Obtained From: Seeds
Description: Black Cumin is cultivated throughout Asia, the Middles East, and Africa. The carrier oil has a high amount of A, B, and C Vitamins and minerals including potassium, copper, zinc and selenium. It blends well with citrus and herbaceous scents in massage blends.
Color: Light amber.
Aromatic Description: Black Cumin Seed Oil has a somewhat nutty, bitter, pungent odor.
Common Uses: Also known as ‘Black Seed Oil’, Black Cumin Seed Oil has been used as an all-purpose medicinal oil for centuries in Asia and Middle Eastern countries, especially for skin problems. According to a hadith of Islam, the Prophet Mohammed said, “… the black granules (kalonji) are the remedy for all diseases except death.”
Consistency: Medium viscosity typical of vegetable carrier oils.
Absorption: Absorbs into the skin at an average speed, and leaves slight oily feeling on the skin.
Shelf Life: Users can expect a shelf life of up to 2 years with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended. Please refer to the Certificate of Analysis for current Best Before Date.
Cautions: None Known.
Storage: It is recommended that cold-pressed carrier oils be kept in a cool, dark place to maintain freshness and achieve maximum shelf life. If refrigerated, bring to room temperature before using.